2021 Election Primer: Who’s Running for What Seat?

As former Speaker of the House Tip O’Neill once said, all politics is local. The presidential election may be over, and the midterm elections may be two years away, but in the coming year, Manhattan will be the stage of several local elections that demand your attention.

2021 will be a pivotal election year for New York City. Mayor Bill de Blasio (D), City Comptroller Scott Stringer (D) and Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer (D) will all be reaching the end of their term limits – and it’ll be up to you to determine who will take their places. Several of Manhattan’s City Council districts will also be up for grabs – including that of City Council Speaker Corey Johnson (District 3: Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen). As a reminder, these are the offices whose policies are likely to have a direct, immediate effect on your neighborhood.

The local elections will proceed in much the same manner as the national elections. The primary election for each party will run from now until June; afterwards, the winner of each will face off in a general election lasting until November.

The primaries will take place on June 22, while the general will take place on Nov. 2. Read below for a list of the candidates running for office and a brief description of what each office does.

NOTE: This page is a work in progress, and it will be updated regularly as new candidates enter the race. If there’s any candidate who you think deserves a spot on the page, please let us know.

Updated on 2/26/2021


Mayor

The mayor of New York City, officially Mayor of the City of New York, is the head of our executive branch: the “president” of the City, if you will. This office administers all city services, public property, law enforcement, fire protection, and most public agencies – all the things that your tax dollars pay for.

Candidates:

Eric Adams (Credit: Office of Brooklyn Borough President)
Eric Adams (D)

Nicolae Albert Bunea (Photo source: https://ebtmayor.com/)
Nicolae Albert Bunea

Art Chang (Photo source: https://www.chang.nyc/)
Art Chang (D)

Eddie Cullen (Eddie Cullen for NYC website)
Eddie Cullen (D)

Daví Ävatar (Photo source: https://www.bydavi.com)
Ävatar Daví

Shaun Donovan (photo source: https://www.shaunfornyc.com/)
Shaun Donovan (D)

Tomas Downs (Photo source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bJeeaiMvLyI)
Thomas Downs

Guiddalia Emilien (Photo source: Guiddalia for mayor)
Guiddalia Emilien

Vitaly Filipchenko (Photo source: https://www.vitalyformayor.com)
Vitaly Filipchenko

Cleopatra Fitzgerald (Photo source: https://cleopatrafitzgeraldforthefiveboroughs.us)
Cleopatra Fitzgerald (D)

Aaron Foldenauer (Photo source: https://www.aaronfornyc.com)
Aaron Foldenauer (D)

Quanda Francis (Photo source: https://quandafrancis.com/
Quanda Francis (D)

Kathryn Garcia (Photo source: NYC Mayor's office)
Kathryn Garcia (D)

Garry Guerrier (Photo source: Garry Guerrier's campagin website)
Garry Guerrier

Peter Guimaraes (Photo source: Peter Guimaraes' fb page)
Peter Guimaraes

Barbara Kavovit (Photo source: https://www.barbarakformayor.com)
Barbara Kavovit

Christopher S. Krietchman (Photo source:  Christopher Scott Krietchman instagram account)
Christopher S. Krietchman
Abbey Laurel-Smith (Photo source: Laurel-Smith's GitHub account)
Abbey Laurel-Smith (R)

Fernando Mateo (Photo soruce: www.mateothemayor.com)
Fernando Mateo (R)

Ray McGuire (Photo source: www.rayformayor.com/about)
Ray McGuire (D)

City Councilman Carlos Menchaca (photo credit: New York City Council)
Carlos Menchaca (D)

Aaron Miles (Photo source: Aaron Miles' fb page)
Aaron Miles (I)

Dianne Morales (Photo source: https://www.dianne.nyc/)
Dianne Morales (D)

Adam Oremland (Photo source: Adam Oremland instagram)
Adam Oremland (R)

Bill Pepitone (Photo source: Bill Pepitone for Mayor facebook page)
Bill Pepitone (R)

Angelo Pinto (Photo source: Angelo Pinto's twitter)
Angelo Pinto

Paperboy Prince (Photo credit: Paperboy Prince)
Paperboy Prince (D)

Stacey Prussman (Photo source: Stacey Prussman's instagram account)
Stacey Prussman

Stephen Bishop Seely (Photo source: www.seely4mayor.com)
Stephen Bishop Seely

Ira Seidman (Photo source: Ira Seidman's medium account)
Ira Seidman (D)

Curtis Sliwa (Photo credit: NYCP)
Curtis Sliwa (R)

NYC Comptroller Scott Stringer (Photo credit: Thomas Good, CC BY-SA 4.0)
Scott Stringer (D)

Loree Sutton (Photo source: Loree Sutton for NYC Mayor 2021 facebook page)
Loree Sutton (D)

Ahsan Syed (Photo source: Ahsan Syed's Twitter account)
Ahsan Syed

Joycelyn Taylor (Photo source: https://taylorfor2021.com/)
Joycelyn Taylor (D)

Sara Tirschwell (Photo source: https://www.saraformayor.com)
Sara Tirschwell (R)

Maya Wiley (Photo source: https://mayawileyformayor.com)
Maya Wiley (D)

Isaac Wright Jr. (Photo credit: Володимир Долішній under CC BY-SA 4.0 license)
Isaac Wright Jr. (D)

Andrew Yang (Photo source: Andrew Yang fb page)
Andrew Yang (D)

Candidates without campaign website:

Treasure Actille, Dave Catapano, Max Kaplan, Beverly Kolber, Wanda Nunez, Grady O’Bryant, Cardon L Pompey (I)

Withdrawn:

Kevin Coenen Jr (D), Zach Iscol (D), Corey Johnson (D), Ruben Diaz Jr. (D)., Julia Qing Reaves, Max Rose (D)


Public Advocate

The office of New York City Public Advocate is a citywide elected position, which is first in line to succeed the mayor. The office serves as a direct link between the electorate and city government, effectively acting as an ombudsman, or watchdog, for New Yorkers.

Candidates:

Theo Chino (Photo source: https://pubadvocate.nyc/)
Theo Chino (D)
Gwen E Goodwin (Photo source: NYCCFB website)
Gwen Goodwin (D)

Anthony Herbert (Photo source: NYC Campaign Finance Board)
Anthony Herbert (D)
New York City Public Advocate Jumaane Williams (Photo credit: ballotpedia.org)
Jumaane Williams (D)
*Incumbent

Comptroller

The Office of Comptroller of New York City is our chief fiscal officer and chief auditing officer. Their job is to make sure that state and local governments are using your tax dollars efficiently and ethically. The comptroller is elected, citywide, to a four-year term and can hold office for two consecutive terms.

Candidates:

State Senator Brian Benjamin (Photo by T.E.Shaw, CC BY-SA 4.0)
Brian Benjamin (D)

Michelle Caruso-Cabrera (Photo source: MCC for Comptroller campaign stite)
Michelle Caruso-Cabrera (D)
Zach Iscol (Photo source: zachiscol.com)
Zach Iscol (D)

Brad Lander (Photo credit: NY City Council)
Brad Lander (D)

Terri Liftin (Photo source: https://liftin2021.com)
Terri Liftin

Chris McNickle (Photo source: Chris McNickle's fb page)
Chris McNickle

Alex K Pan (Photo source: Alex K Pan instagram)
Alex K Pan (D)

State Senator Kevin Parker (Photo source: NYS Senate)
Kevin Parker (D)

Reshma Patel (Photo source: https://www.reshma2021.com)
Reshma Patel (D)

John Tabacco (Photo source: John Tabacco twitter page)
John Tabacco (R)

David Weprin (Photo source: David Weprin's facebook page)
David Weprin (D)

Withdrawn:

Helen Rosenthal (D)


Manhattan District Attorney

The Manhattan District Attorney is responsible for the prosecution of violations of New York state laws (federal law violations in Manhattan are prosecuted by the U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York). The DA’s duties typically include reviewing police arrest reports, deciding whether to bring criminal charges against arrested people in the county, and prosecuting criminal cases in court.

Candidates:

Tahanie Aboushi (D)
Alvin Bragg (Photo source: https://www.alvinbragg.com/)
Alvin Bragg (D)
Liz Crotty (Photo source: https://lizcrotty2021.com/)
Liz Crotty (D)
Diana Florence (Photo source: https://dianaforda.com)
Diana Florence (D)
Lucy Lang (Photo source: https://www.votelucylang.com)
Lucy Lang (D)
Eliza Orlins (Photo source: https://elizaorlins.com)
Eliza Orlins (D)
Assembly Member Dan Quart (Photo by NYCP)
Dan Quart (D)
Tali Farhadian Weinstein (Photo credit: https://www.taliforda.com/)
Tali Farhadian Weinstein (D)

Withdrawn:

Janos Marton (D)


Manhattan Borough President

The borough president proposes legislation, zoning changes, city-wide budget recommendations, and direction for land-use in the borough. Borough presidents appoint members to the New York City Planning Commission, and members to other local boards.

Candidates:

Lindsey Boylan (Photo source: Lindsey Boylan's campaign)
Lindsey Boylan (D)
Elizabeth Caputo (Photo source: elizabethcaputo.com)
Elizabeth Caputo (D)
State Senator Brad Hoylman (photo provided by Avi Small)
Brad Hoylman (D)
Council Member Ben Kallos (Photo credit: council.nyc.gov)
Ben Kallos (D)
Council Member Mark Levine (Photo credit: Credit Emil Cohen/NY City Council)
Mark Levine (D)
Guillermo Perez (Photo source: nyccb website)
Guillermo Perez (D)

Kimberly Watkins (Photo source: Kimberly Watkins' Facebook page)
Kimberly Watkins (D)

City Council

The New York City Council is a unicameral body consisting of 51 members, each elected from a geographic district.

The council serves as one of the “checks and balances” against the mayor in a mayor-council government model. They monitor the performance of city agencies and makes land use decisions, and legislate on a variety of other issues. The council also has sole responsibility for approving the city budget.

Out of the 51 council districts in New York City, 10 districts are located in the borough of Manhattan (1 through 10). All 10 districts are up for election in 2021.

The 2021 primaries will be the first to use ranked-choice voting after it was approved by a ballot question in 2019 election. Due to potential redistricting from the 2020 Census, candidates will also run for 2-year terms instead of 4-year terms for the first time, stemming from the NYC Charter overhaul in 1989. 4-year terms will resume in the 2025 election.

District 1

The 1st Council District is comprised of the Battery Park City, Civic Center, Chinatown, Financial District, Little Italy, the Lower East Side, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, South Village, TriBeCa, and Washington Square.

Candidates:

Susan Lee (Photo source: www.susanleenyc.com)
Susan Lee (D)

Gigi Li (Photo source: https://www.gigili.nyc/)
Gigi Li (D)

Jenny Lam-Low (Photo source: https://www.jennylow.nyc/)
Jenny Lam-Low (D)

Sean Hayes (Photo source: Sean Hayes' campagin website)
Sean Hayes (I)

Maud Maron (Photo source: https://maudmaron.nyc/)
Maud Maron (D)

Christopher Marte (Photo source: https://www.votemarte.com/)
Christopher Marte (D)

Denny Salas (Photo source: https://www.dennysalas.com/)
Denny Salas (D)

Tiffany Winbush (Photo source: https://www.tiffanyfornyc.com)
Tiffany Winbush (D)
Candidates without campaign website:

Jacqueline Gross, Susan Damplo, Sean Hayes

Withdrawn:

Dennis Mihalsky (D)

District 2

The 2nd Council District is comprised of the East Village, Gramercy Park, Kips Bay, Lower East Side, Murray Hill, and Rose Hill.

Candidates:

Erin Hussein (Photo source: Erin Hussein's campaign website)
Erin Hussein (D)

Juan Pagan (Photo source: NYCCFB https://www.nyccfb.info/nyc-votes/vgwelcome/state-primary-2018/meet-candidates/democratic/member-of-the-assembly/district-74/juan-pagan/)
Juan Pagan (D)

Council Member Carlina Rivera (Photo credit: council.nyc.gov)
Carlina Rivera (D)
*Incumbent
Candidates without campaign website:

Allison Ryan (D)

District 3

The 3rd Council District is comprised of Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Greenwich Village, West SoHo, Hudson Square, Times Square, Garment District, Flatiron, and the Upper West Side

Candidates:

Leslie Boghosian Murphy (Photo source: lesliefornyc.com)
Leslie Boghosian Murphy (D)
Erik Bottcher (Photo source: https://www.erikbottcher.com/)
Erik Bottcher (D)
Phelan-Dante Fitzpatrick (Photo source: phelanforcitycouncil.com)
Phelan-Dante Fitzpatrick (D)
Marni Halasa (Photo source: marniforcitycouncil.com)
Marni Halasa (D)

Aleta LaFargue (Photo source: https://aletalafargue.com/)
Aleta LaFargue (D)

Arthur Schwartz (Photo source: www.arthurfornyc.com)
Arthur Schwartz (D)

District 4

The 4th Council District is comprised of the Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Stuyvesant Town and Peter Cooper Village, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, and Sutton Place.

Candidates:

Council Member Keith Powers (Photo source: New York City Council)
Keith Powers (D)
*Incumbent
Withdrawn:

Jordana Lusk (D)

District 5

The 5th Council District is comprised of the Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, and El Barrio in East Harlem.

Candidates:

Billy Freeland (Photo source: https://billyfreeland.com/)
Billy Freeland (D)

Rebecca Lamorte (Photo soruce: www.rebeccalamorte.com)
Rebecca Lamorte (D)

Julie Menin (Photo source: https://juliefornyc.com/)
Julie Menin (D)

Kim Moscaritolo (Photo source: https://www.votekim.nyc/)
Kim Moscaritolo (D)

Tricia Shimamura (Photo source: https://triciaforny.nyc/)
Tricia Shimamura (D)

Christopher Sosa (Photo source: https://sosafornyc.com/)
Christopher Sosa (D)

Marco Tamayo (Photo source: Community Board 8 Speaks video screencapture)
Marco Tamayo (D)

Candidates without campaign website:

Mark Foley (D)

Withdrawn:

Joshua Kravitz

District 6

The 6th Council District is comprised of the Central Park, Lincoln Square, Upper West Side, and Clinton.

Candidates:

Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer (Photo credit: New York County Politics)
Gale Brewer (D)

Maria Danzilo (Photo source: https://mariadanzilo.com)
Maria Danzilo (D)
David Gold (Photo source: David Gold's campaign website)
David Gold (D)

Sara Lind (Photo source: https://www.saralind.nyc/)
Sara Lind (D)

Jeffrey Omura (Photo source: https://www.jeffreyomura.com)
Jeffrey Omura (D)

Zack Weiner (Photo source: https://www.zackweiner.com)
Zack Weiner (D)

Withdrawn:

Seth M. Rosen

District 7

The 7th Council District is comprised of Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, and Hamilton Heights.

Candidates:

Shaun Abreu (Photo source: http://www.shaunfornewyork.com/)
Shaun Abreu (D)
Marti Gould Allen-Cummings (Photo source: https://www.martiformanhattan.com/)
Marti Gould Allen-Cummings (D)
Dan Cohen (Photo source: https://www.cohen2021.com/)
Dan Cohen (D)

Stacy R Lynch (Photo source: NYC/Mayor's office)
Stacy Lynch (D)

Lena Melendez (Photo source: )
Lena Melendez (D)

Maria Ordoñez (Photo source: https://www.mariaordonez.nyc/)
Maria Ordoñez (D)

Corey Ortega (Photo source: Corey Ortega's Facebook Page)
Corey Ortega (D)

Carmen Quinones (Photo source: RNC promotional video)
Carmen Quinones (D)

Raymond Sanchez Jr. (Photo source: Raymond Sanchez Jr. Twitter page)
Ray Sanchez Jr. (D)

Luis Tejada (Photo source: https://luistejadaforcitycouncil.com)
Luis Tejada (D)


Jeannette Toomer (Photo source: Jeannette Toomer fb page)
Jeannette Toomer (D)

Candidates without campaign website:

Alberto Aguilar III, Miguel Estrella, Keith Harris

District 8

The 8th Council District is comprised of El Barrio/East Harlem, Mott Haven, Highbridge, Concourse, Longwood, and Port Morris.

Candidates:

Council Member Diana Ayala (Photo credit: council.nyc.gov)
Diana Ayala (D)
*Incumbent
Tamika Mapp (Photo source: Tamika Mapp twitter page)
Tamika Mapp (D)

District 9

The 9th Council District is comprised of the Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, and East Harlem.

Candidates:

William Allen (Photo source: William Allen campaign)
William Allen (D)

Cordell Cleare (photo source: Cordell Cleare fb page)
Cordell Cleare

Joshua Clennon (Photo source: https://joshuaclennon.com)
Joshua Clennon (D)

William Billy Council (Photo source: https://ranunculus-algae-cpcs.squarespace.com)
William Council (D)

Pierre Gooding (Photo source: https://www.goodingforharlem.com/)
Pierre Gooding (D)

Kristin Richardson Jordan (Photo source: https://kristinforharlem.com/)
Kristin R. Jordan (D)

Alpheaus Marcus (Photo source: Alpheaus Marcus's fb page)
Alpheaus Marcus (R)

Ruth McDaniels (Photo source: https://www.friendsofruthmcdaniels.com)
Ruth McDaniels (D)

Athena Moore (Photo source: Athena Moore's fb page)
Athena Moore (D)

Mario Rosser (Photo source: Mario Rosser's fb page)
Mario Rosser (D)


Sheba Simpson-Amsterdam (Photo source: https://www.shebaforcitycouncil.com/)
Sheba Simpson-Amsterdam (D)

Keith Taylor (Photo source: https://www.taylormadeforharlem.com)
Keith Taylor (D)

Malik Wright (Photo source: Malik Wright's instagram)
Malik Wright (D)

Candidates without campaign website:

Bernadette McNear (D), Demetrius D Wilson II

District 10

The 10th Council District is comprised of the Washington Heights, Inwood, and Marble Hill.

Candidates:

Assembly Member Carmen De La Rosa (Photo credit: nyassembly.gov)
Carmen De La Rosa (D)
Manny De Los Santos (Photo source: Manny De Los Santos' Twitter account)
Manny De Los Santos (D)
Angela Fernández (Photo source: https://angelafernandez.nyc/)
Angela Fernández (D)

Johanna Garcia (Photo source: https://www.votejohannagarcia.com/)
Johanna Garcia (D)

Josue Perez (Photo source: Josue Perez's Facebook page)
Josue Perez (D)

Candidates without campaign website:

James Behr, Tirso Pina, Everett R. Reed

Withdrawn:

Nayma Silver